This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Calonectris diomedea and C. borealis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. diomedea following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), which was also formerly lumped with C. edwardsii following Hazevoet (1995), contra Brooke (2004).
Distribution and population
Cory's Shearwater breeds on islands and cliffs in the Mediterranean, as well as having outposts in the Atlantic at the Canary Islands (Spain), Berlengas Islands and the Azores (Portugal). After breeding, birds from the Atlantic colonies predominantly winter off the coast of South America and southern Africa, with some individuals from the Mediterranean wintering in the area of the Canary current (Navarro and González-Solís 2009).
Pelagic movements are easily divided into frequent foraging trips around the breeding areas, rapid, long-distance migrations, and smaller-scale movements within a well defined wintering ground (González-Solís et al. 2007). Breeding starts in April on barren offshore islands, occupying cliffs, caves and boulder fields (del Hoyo et al. 1992). Breeding individuals in the Canary Islands show a unimodel foraging strategy, concentrating on highly productive regions of the African continental shelf (Navarro and González-Solís 2009). Diet is mostly squid, which are obtained mainly by surface-seizing. It is regularly attracted to trawlers to feed on offal (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Brichetti, P.; Foschi, U. F.; Boano, G. 2000. Does El Niño affect survival rate of Mediterranean populations of Cory's Shearwater? Waterbirds 23: 147-154.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Gonzalez-Solis, J., Felicisimo, A., Fox, J.W., Afanasyev, V., Kolbeinsson, Y. and Munoz, J. 2009. Influence of sea surface winds on shearwater migration detours. Marine Ecology Progress Series 391: 221-230.
Navarro, J., Gonzales-Solis, J. 2009. Environmental determinants of foraging strategies in Cory's shearwaters Calonectris diomedea. Marine Ecology Progress Series 378: 259-267.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Newton, P., Calvert, R.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Calonectris diomedea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/03/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/03/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)|
|Species name author||(Scopoli, 1769)|