This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a very small population and range and there have been recent declines in one subpopulation. It was far more widespread in the nineteenth century, with birds frequently seen on most islands. This range contraction may have resulted from widespread persecution in the past.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Falco araeus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously listed as F. araea.
15-23 cm. Very small, rufous-and-buff falcon. Very dark rufous upperparts and even darker head, and uniform buffy, unstreaked underparts. Very agile in flight and imparts a long-tailed appearance. Immature similar to adult, but has streaked and spotted underparts and paler head. Similar spp. Much smaller than any potential vagrant falcons. Voice Sharp and rapid ki ki ki ki.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Groombridge, J. J.; Dawson, D. A.; Burke, T.; Prys-Jones, R.; Brooke, M. de L.; Shah, N. 2009. Evaluating the demographic history of the Seychelles Kestrel Falco araea: genetic evidence for recovery from a population bottleneck following minimal conservation management. Biological Conservation 142(10): 2250-2257.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Loustau-Lalanne, P. 1962. Land birds of the granitic islands of the Seychelles. Government printer, Mahé:Seychelles.
Millett, J., Norris, K., Holloway, G.J., Digney, P., Schultz, D. and Wagner, L. 2003. Re-introduction of endemic birds in the Seychelles: a response - in reply. Re-introduction News 23: 15-17.
Pandolfi, M.; Barilari, M. 2008. Katiti: Myths unfurl. Zwazo 19: 24-25.
Rocamora, G. 1997. Rare and threatened species, sites and habitats monitoring programme in Seychelles: monitoring methodologies and recommended priority actions.
Shah, N.J.; Parr, S.J. in prep.. Rapid biodiversity assessment of Felicite, 19 May.
Watson, J. 1981. Population ecology, food and conservation of the Seychelles Kestrel (Falco araea) on Mahé. Dissertation. Ph.D., Aberdeen, UK:University of Aberdeen.
Watson, J. 1992. Nesting ecology of the Seychelles Kestrel Falco araea on Mahé, Seychelles. Ibis 134: 259-267.
Watson, J. 2000. Dispersion in the Seychelles Kestrel Falco araea. In: Chancellor, R.D.; Meyburg, B.-U. (ed.), Raptors at risk: proceedings of the V World Conference on Birds of Prey and Owls, Johannesburg, 4-11 August 1998, pp. 697-705. World Working Group on Birds of Prey and Owls, Berlin.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Temple, H. & Warren, B.
Doak, N., Lucking, R., Parr, S., Rocamora, G., Shah, N. & Skerrett, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Falco araeus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/03/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/03/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)|
|Species name author||(Oberholser, 1917)|
|Population size||530 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||220 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|