email a friend
printable version
LC
Pallas's Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 7,410,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 7,410,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as irregular over its Chinese range, although common in some areas (Madge and McGowan 2002). Brazil (2009) has estimated the population in China at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 wintering individuals.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Austria Vagrant Extant        
Belarus Vagrant Extant        
Belgium Vagrant Extant        
Bosnia and Herzegovina Vagrant Extant        
Bulgaria Vagrant Extant        
China (mainland) Native Extant        
Croatia Vagrant Extant        
Czech Republic Vagrant Extant        
Denmark Vagrant Extant        
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant        
Finland Vagrant Extant        
France Vagrant Extant        
Germany Vagrant Extant        
Greece Vagrant Extant        
Hungary Vagrant Extant        
India Vagrant Extant        
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant   Yes    
Ireland Vagrant Extant        
Italy Vagrant Extant        
Japan Vagrant Extant        
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant Yes      
Latvia Vagrant Extant        
Mongolia Native Extant Yes      
Montenegro Vagrant Extant        
Netherlands Vagrant Extant        
Norway Vagrant Extant        
Poland Vagrant Extant        
Romania Vagrant Extant        
Russia (Asian) Native Extant        
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Serbia Vagrant Extant        
Slovakia Vagrant Extant        
Slovenia Vagrant Extant        
South Korea Vagrant Extant        
Spain Vagrant Extant        
Sweden Vagrant Extant Yes      
Switzerland Vagrant Extant        
Tajikistan Native Extant   Yes    
Turkey Vagrant Extant        
Turkmenistan Native Extant     Yes  
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
Uzbekistan Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Kazakhstan Altyn-Emel National Park site factsheet
Kazakhstan Ili River Delta site factsheet
Kazakhstan Irgiz-Turgay Lakes site factsheet
Kazakhstan Sagyz site factsheet
Kazakhstan Zhusandala site factsheet
Mongolia Galba Gobi site factsheet
Mongolia Khasagt Khairkhan Mountain site factsheet
Uzbekistan Aksay Lake and surrounding desert site factsheet
Uzbekistan Buzaubay site factsheet
Uzbekistan Dzheiran Ecocentre site factsheet
Uzbekistan Northern part of the Assake-Audan depression site factsheet
Uzbekistan Northern shore of Aydarkul Lake site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Desert Temperate major breeding
Desert Temperate major non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate major breeding
Shrubland Temperate major non-breeding
Altitude 1850 - 3250 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Syrrhaptes paradoxus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
Species name author (Palllas, 1773)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 7,410,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species