This poorly known rail qualifies as Vulnerable because it is thought to have a small population, which is likely to be undergoing a continuing decline and increasing fragmentation owing primarily to habitat loss.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Distribution and populationAramidopsis platenae
29-30 cm. Medium-sized, secretive, flightless, forest rail. Largely grey, with rufous patch on hindneck, white throat, brown wings and tail. Flanks distinctly barred black-and-white. Female similar, but with more extensive rufous on hindneck and less extensive white on chin. Similar spp. Occurs alongside Blue-faced Rail Gymnocrex rosenbergi, which has blue patch around eye and uniform black underparts. Voice Brief wheeze followed by longer snoring noise ee-orrrr. Also deep sighing mmmm.
is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia
, where it is known from the lowlands and hills in north, central and south-eastern parts of the island, and adjacent Buton (BirdLife International 2001). Its secretive habits make assessment of its population status very difficult. It is only known from c.10 specimens and a handful of recent records. It may therefore be genuinely rare, although it was formerly described as common along the Menado river, south of Tondano. It is likely to have declined as a result of widespread deforestation across its range. Population justification
The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.Trend justification
Although poorly studied, this species is suspected to be in decline, owing to widespread forest clearance, even within protected areas, and because of its susceptibility to introduced predators and hunting.Ecology
This flightless rail inhabits tropical, lowland evergreen and lower montane rainforest, especially densely vegetated, forest-edge habitats or thick understoreys of primary forest, from sea-level to 1,000 m. Streams, damp gullies and thick secondary growth (in places dominated by rattans, lianas and bamboo) appear to be important habitat features. It has also been found in dense low forest/shrub regrowth on recently abandoned rice-fields and its habitat requirements thus appear more flexible than first believed. Its diet is reported to consist chiefly of small crabs. Threats
As the exact habitat needs and altitudinal preference of the species are somewhat unclear, the impact of extensive lowland deforestation on Sulawesi, as a result of land clearance for transmigration settlements, agricultural and infrastructure development and large-scale logging, is poorly understood. However, habitat loss and fragmentation is likely to pose the single major threat to the species. In Indonesia, new regional autonomy laws were passed in 1999 (and enacted in early 2000) these empower regional governments to determine the licensing of forest concessions and exploitation of natural resources. Unfortunately there has also been a significant increase in the amount of logging taking place in protected areas since decentralisation, especially in Sulawesi. The harvesting of rattan in the lower elevations of Lore Lindu National Park may be impacting the species (K. D. Bishop in litt
. 2012). Its flightlessness renders it vulnerable to predation, particularly by introduced predators (e.g. dogs). Hunting (using snares) poses a further threat.Conservation Actions Underway
This species has been protected under Indonesian law since 1972. It is known to occur in two substantial protected areas, Lore Lindu and Bogani Nani Wartabone national parks, although in recent years the have remained subject to deforestation (T. O'Brien in litt
. 2007). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct extensive surveys for this species and G. rosenbergi
(using tape-playback of their vocalisations if possible), to establish their current distribution and population status, and assess their habitat requirements and main threats. Identify important areas for these species and promote their designation as protected areas where appropriate. Raise public awareness.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
Bishop, K., O'Brien, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aramidopsis plateni. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.