This species qualifies as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small population which is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly. If further research shows that the population is undergoing a more rapid decline, it may be uplisted to Vulnerable.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Chrysoena viridis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Ptilinopus as P. layardi following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993); the name viridis has priority over layardi.
Ptilinopus layardi Elliot, 1878
20 cm. An inconspicuous, green fruit-dove. The male is uniformly green, although slightly darker on the back but with a yellowish-green head, a white belly and yellow undertail coverts. The female is similar but lacks the distinctive head plumage. Voice A single mellow whistle which is immediately followed by a short trill, the latter only heard at close quarters. Hints May be seen in any forest area of Kadavu and its offshore islands, generally heard first.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Claasen, D. R. 1991. Deforestation in Fiji: National environment management plan report 2.
Clunie, F. 1984. Birds of the Fiji bush. Fiji Museum, Suva.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Watling, D. 1982. The birds of Fiji, Tonga and Samoa. Millwood Press, Wellington, New Zealand.
Watling, D. 2000. Conservation status of Fijian birds. Technical Group 2 Report - Fiji Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S. & Symes, A.
Dutson, G. & Kretzschmar, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Chrysoena viridis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/02/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/02/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||Elliot, 1878|
|Population size||6700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|