email a friend
printable version
EN
White-winged Nightjar Eleothreptus candicans

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered B1ab(iii,v) 
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v);C2a(i);D1 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Endangered
2008 Endangered
2004 Endangered
2000 Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Critically Endangered
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,100 medium
Number of locations 4 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 600-1700 medium Estimated 2008
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 251-1000 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.4 - - -
Population justification: The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals.
Trend justification: A population decline is suspected on the basis of large-scale destruction of cerrado habitats within its range as a whole, and ongoing degradation of habitats at known sites. However, the likely rate of decline has not been estimated.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Bolivia Native Extant Yes      
Brazil Native Extant Yes      
Paraguay Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Bolivia Beni Biological Station Biosphere Reserve site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional das Emas site factsheet
Paraguay Bosque Mbaracayú site factsheet
Paraguay Cerrado de Laguna Blanca site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Savanna Dry major resident
Altitude 170 - 1000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Past, Unlikely to Return Majority (50-90%) No decline Past Impact
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Scale Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Past, Unlikely to Return Majority (50-90%) No decline Past Impact
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Minority (<50%) Rapid Declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Wood & pulp plantations / Scale Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Past, Unlikely to Return Minority (<50%) No decline Past Impact
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Unspecified species Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Natural system modifications Fire & fire suppression / Increase in fire frequency/intensity Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Reduced reproductive success

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Eleothreptus candicans. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Endangered
Family Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
Species name author (Pelzeln, 1867)
Population size 600-1700 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,100 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species