email a friend
printable version
NT
Cloudforest Screech-owl Megascops marshalli

Justification
This species is believe to have a very small range and is therefore highly susceptible to any future threats to its habitat. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Synonym(s)
Otus marshalli BirdLife International (2004), Otus marshalli BirdLife International (2000), Otus marshalli Stotz et al. (1996), Otus marshalli Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
Megascops marshalli is known from six localities from Pasco department, Peru, south to Cochabamba department, Bolivia (Herzog et al. 2009). It has a disjunct distribution with four subpopulations: from the Cordillera Yanachaga, Pasco (Weske and Terborgh 1981, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), south into north-central Junin, Peru; Cordillera Vilcabamba, north-west Cusco and adjacent Junin, Peru which includes the type locality and Campamento Segakiato, the source of a recent specimen; Madidi National Park, La Paz, Bolivia, from Inciensal Sauce west to just across the Peruvian border, Puno; and Cochabamba and immediately adjacent La Paz, encompassing the Cordillera Cocapata, the adjacent unnamed mountain range, and Serranía de Callejas (Herzog et al. 2009). The overall extent of occurrence is calculated as 12,700 km2 (Herzog et al. 2009).


Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally rather abundant (Konig et al. 1999).

Trend justification
This species is suspected to lose 10.8-13.6% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (21 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.

Ecology
Its preferred habitat is pristine to at most slightly disturbed wet montane forest with high structural complexity, dense understory, and abundant epiphytes. It has been recorded at altitudes of 1,550–2,580 m, but locally its altitudinal range is 500 m (Herzog et al. 2009).


Threats
The north Cordillera Vilcabamba is the most intact area of montane habitat in Peru (J. Fjeldså verbally 2000), and this sub-population is considered secure. Cloud-forest in the Cordillera Yanachaga was largely undisturbed when the species was recorded, but threats are unquantified and require clarification.

Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Clarify extent of threat to cloud-forest in the Cordillera Yanachaga. Survey ridges in the Gran Pajonal area. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against future threats. Estimate population size (Herzog et al. 2009). Quantify deforestation rates within the species' range (Herzog et al. 2009).

References
Fjeldså, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.

Hertzog, S. K.; Ewing, S. R.; Evans, K. L.; MacCormick, A.; Valqui, T.; Bryce, R.; Kessler, M.; MacLeod, R. 2009. Vocalizations, distribution and ecology of the Cloud-forest Screech Owl (Megascops marshalli). Wilson Journal of Ornithology 121(2): 240-252.

König, C.; Weick, F.; Becking, J.-H. 1999. Owls: a guide to the owls of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.

König, C.; Weick, F.; Becking, J.-H. 1999. Owls: a guide to the owls of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.

Weske, J. S.; Terborgh, J. W. 1981. Otus marshalli, a new species of screech-owl from Perú. The Auk 98: 1-7.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.

Contributors
Fjeldså, J.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Megascops marshalli. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Strigidae (Typical Owls)
Species name author Weske & Terborgh, 1981
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 24,700 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species