This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small population on one island and is confined, when breeding, to just two caves, and hence is susceptible to stochastic events and human activities. If the population were shown to be in decline it may warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Aerodramus sawtelli (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Collocalia.
Aerodramus sawtelli Collar and Andrew (1988), Collocalia sawtelli Holyoak, 1974
10 cm. Small, dark swift. All sooty-brown, slightly lighter below. Square tail. Voice Sharp chirps while foraging, echo-locating clicks in caves.
Fullard, J. H.; Barclay, R. M. R.; Thomas, D. W. 2010. Observations on the behavioural ecology of the Atiu Swiftlet Aerodramus sawtelli. Bird Conservation International 20(4): 385-391.
Holyoak, D. T. 1974. Undescribed land birds from the Cook Islands, Pacific Ocean. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 94: 145-150.
McCormack, G. 1997. Cook Islands: an oceanic oasis. World Birdwatch 19: 13-16.
Pratt, H. D.; Bruner, P. L.; Berrett, D. G. 1987. A field guide to the birds of Hawaii and the tropical Pacific. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
SPREP. 1999. Proceedings of the Polynesian Avifauna Conservation Workshop held in Rarotonga, 26-30 April 1999.
Steadman, D. W. 1989. Extinctions of birds in Eastern Polynesia: a review of the records and comparisons with other Pacific Island Groups. Journal of Archaeological Science 16: 177-205.
Tarburton, M. K. 1990. Breeding biology of the Atiu Swiftlet. Emu 90: 175-179.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Harding, M., Mahood, S., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.
McCormack, G., Pilgrim, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Aerodramus sawtelli. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/10/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Holyoak, 1974|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||27 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|