email a friend
printable version
NR
 Coccyzus merlini

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Taxonomic note
Coccyzus merlini and C. bahamensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. merlini following AOU (2006), and before then were placed in the genus Saurothera as S. merlini following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993). 

Synonym(s)
Saurothera merlini BirdLife International (2004), Saurothera merlini Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Saurothera merlini Stotz et al. (1996), Saurothera merlini

References
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Coccyzus merlini. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
Species name author d'Orbigny, 1839