This species qualifies as Vulnerable because its small population is likely to be declining owing to the destruction and degradation of its forest habitat. This decline is likely to become rapid over the next ten years.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
38 cm. Thickset, arboreal bird with large head and strong bill. Upperparts mid green-brown, with purple iridescence on rear crown and nape, and fine white tips to wing-coverts. Pale supercilium is short, steeply curved. Tail is fairly long, with white tips to the outer feathers. Underparts are paler, with brown throat and ear-coverts overlain with white spots, below which is a wide, white crescentic breast-band. Lower breast and belly are barred darker brown. Similar spp. Combination of purple nape, solid dark grey bill, white breast-band and white-tipped tail eliminate White-browed Owl Ninox superciliaris, the only bird which remotely resembles this species. Voice Call is a long series of bop notes, often given in early morning or evening, at a rate of about one a second. Hints Perches for long periods almost immobile.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Evans, M. I.; Duckworth, J. W.; Hawkins, A. F. A.; Safford, R. J.; Sheldon, B. C.; Wilkinson, R. J. 1992. Key bird species of Marojejy Strict Nature Reserve, Madagascar. Bird Conservation International 2: 201-222.
Jenkins, M. D. 1987. Madagascar: an environmental profile. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Langrand, O. 1990. Guide to the birds of Madagascar. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Thorstrom, R.; Lind, J. 1999. First nest description, breeding, ranging and foraging behaviour of the Short-legged Ground-Roller Brachypteracias leptosomus in Madagascar. Ibis 141: 569-576.
ZICOMA. 1999. Zones d'Importance pour la Conservation des Oiseaux a Madagascar.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Hawkins, F., Rabenandrasana, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Brachypteracias leptosomus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Lesson, 1833)|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||39,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|