email a friend
printable version
LC
Brown-breasted Barbet Pogonornis melanopterus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 52.4 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 810,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Unknown -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 8.5 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to often be local and uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2002).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Malawi Native Extant       Yes
Mozambique Native Extant       Yes
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Kenya Arabuko-Sokoke Forest site factsheet
Kenya Dakatcha Woodland site factsheet
Kenya Lower Tana River Forests site factsheet
Kenya Shimba Hills site factsheet
Kenya Taita Hills Forests site factsheet
Kenya Tana River Delta site factsheet
Kenya Tsavo East National Park site factsheet
Malawi Liwonde National Park site factsheet
Mozambique Netia site factsheet
Somalia Aangole - Farbiito site factsheet
Somalia Far Waamo site factsheet
Tanzania Bagamoyo District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania East Usambara Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Handeni District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Kilombero Valley site factsheet
Tanzania Kilwa District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Kisarawe District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Lindi District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Mikumi National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Mtwara District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Muheza District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Newala District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Pande Game Reserve and Dondwe Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Pangani District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Rufiji Delta site factsheet
Tanzania Rufiji District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Selous Game Reserve site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania West Usambara Mountains site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 1700 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pogonornis melanopterus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Lybiidae (African barbets)
Species name author (Peters, 1854)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 810,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change