This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Picoides tridactylus and P. funebris (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as P. tridactylus following AOU (2003). P. tridactylus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously split into P. tridactylus and P. dorsalis following AOU (2003), and prior to that all three taxa were lumped as P. tridactylus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
The species has a large range across boreal Eurasia, with isolated resident populations in mountains to the south, including the Alps, Altai, and Tien Shan.
The species inhabits mature conifer forests, particularly spruce Picea spp., and is somewhat irruptive, being found commonly where disturbance such as fire has caused local outbreaks of insects (Winkler et al. 1995).
Large-scale commercial logging and modern forestry management practices, including fire suppression and removal of dead or insect-infested trees, have led to declines of American Three-toed Woodpecker P. dorsalis (Hutto 1995., Leonard 2001), and are also likely to have led to declines of this species.
BirdLife International. 2004. Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Hutto, R. L. 1995. Composition of bird communities following stand-replacement fires in northern Rocky Mountain (U.S.A.) conifer forests. Conservation Biology 9(5): 1041-1058.
Leonard, D. L. J. 2001. Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus). In: Poole, A.; Gill, F. (ed.), The birds of North America, The Birds of North America, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, U.S.A.
Winkler, H.; Christie, D. A.; Nurney, D. 1995. Woodpeckers: a guide to the woodpeckers, piculets and wrynecks of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status (BirdLife International 2004)
Text account compilers
Pilgrim, J., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Picoides tridactylus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||(Linnaeus, 1758)|