This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small population, which is likely to be declining as a result of excessive cutting and lopping of trees for charcoal, firewood and fodder, in parts of its range.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Dendropicos dorae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Dendrocopos.
Dendrocopos dorae (Bates & Kinnear, 1935), Picoides dorae ssp. dorae , Picoides dorae ssp. dorae
18 cm. Rather small, olive-brown woodpecker with white bars across wings and red patch on rear of head of male. Both sexes show pale red patch down centre of belly. Voice Accelerating, then descending, kek-kek-kek-kek-kek-kek is the most frequently heard call. Variable pweek pit-pit-pit-pit-pit-pit-pit given between members of pair. Hints Only woodpecker breeding in Arabia. Typical woodpecker undulating flight. Drums feebly and only occasionally.
Beck, R. 1990. Environmental profile Tihama: Yemen Arab Republic.
Davidson, P. 1996. Habitats and bird communities in southern Yemen and Socotra. Sandgrouse 17: 102-129.
Everett, M. J. 1987. The Arabian Woodpecker in North Yemen. Sandgrouse: 74-77.
Jennings, M. C. 1995. An interim atlas of the breeding birds of Arabia. National Commission for Wildlife Conservation and Development, Riyadh.
Jennings, M. C. 2010. Atlas of the breeding birds of Arabia. Senckenberg Gesellschaft fÃ¼r Naturforschung and King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Frankfurt am Main, Germany and Riyadh.
King, B. 1978. April bird observations in Saudi Arabia. Journal of Saudi Arabian Natural History Society 21: 3-24.
Newton, S. F.; Newton, A. V. 1996. Seasonal changes in the abundance and diversity of birds in threatened juniper forest in the southern Asir mountains, Saudi Arabia. Bird Conservation International 6: 371-392.
Porter, R.F., Christensen, S. and Schiermacker-Hansen, P. 1996. Poyser, London, UK.
Scholte, P.; Khuleidi, A. W. A.; Kessler, J. J. 1991. The vegetation of the Republic of Yemen (western part). Environmental Protection Council and Agricultural Research Authority, Dhamar, Yemen.
Winkler, H.; Christie, D. A.; Nurney, D. 1995. Woodpeckers: a guide to the woodpeckers, piculets and wrynecks of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Winkler, H.; Newton, A. V.; Newton, S. F. 1996. On the ecology and behaviour of the Arabian Woodpecker Picoides dorae. Zoology in the Middle East 12: 33-45.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., Martins, R., Taylor, J.
Jennings, M., Porter, R., Stanton, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Dendropicos dorae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Bates & Kinnear, 1935)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||130,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|