|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This forest duck is listed as Endangered because it has a very small and fragmented population which is undergoing a very rapid and continuing decline as a result of the loss of and disturbance to riverine habitats.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Asarcornis scutulata (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Cairina.
Cairina scutulata (S. Müller, 1842)
66-81 cm. Large, dark, forest duck with contrasting whitish head and upper neck. Males have mostly dull yellowish bill, blackish mottling on head and upper neck, white lesser and median coverts and inner edges of tertials and bluish-grey secondaries. In flight, white wing-coverts contrast with the rest of the wings. Females are smaller and usually have more densely mottled head and upper neck. Juvenile is duller and browner. Similar spp. Female Comb Duck Sarkidornis melanotos has mostly whitish underparts and all dark wings. Voice Flight call is series of vibrant honks, often ending with nasal whistle. Also single, short, harsh honks. Hints Very secretive, often feeds only at night.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Choudhury, A. 2000. The birds of Assam. Gibbon Books and WWF-India, Guwahati, India.
Choudhury, A. 2007. White-winged Duck Cairina (=Asacornis) scutulata and Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus: two new country records for Bhutan. Forktail: 153-155.
Collar, N. J.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2013. Conservation breeding and avian diversity: chances and challenges. International Zoo Yearbook.
Kivi, R. 2010. Species Spotlight: White Winged Duck. web page. Available at: http://www.brighthub.com/environment/science-environmental/articles/15474.aspx. (Accessed: 01/08/2013).
Sylvan Heights Bird Park. White-winged Wood Duck Breeding Program . web page. Available at: http://shwpark.com/white-winged-wood-duck-breeding-program.html. (Accessed: 01/08/2013).
Tordoff, A. W.; Appleton, T.; Eames, J. C.; Eberhardt, K.; Htin Hla; Khin Ma Ma Thwin; Sao Myo Zaw; Sein Myo Aung. 2007. Avifaunal surveys in the lowlands of Kachin State, Myanmar, 2003-2005. Natural History Bulletin of the Siam Society 55(2): 235-306.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
Choudhury, A., Duckworth, W., Eames, J.C., Mahood, S., Rahmani, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Asarcornis scutulata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/09/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/09/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)|
|Species name author||(S. Müller, 1842)|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||370,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|