The continuing rapid reduction in the extent and quality of its habitats across much of this partridge's range is suspected to be causing a rapid population decline, qualifying it as Vulnerable.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).
Melanoperdix nigra BirdLife International (2004), Melanoperdix nigra Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
c.24-27 cm. Black (male) or chestnut-brown (female) partridge with distinctive short, stout bill. Male wholly black, female rich chestnut-brown with variably paler (creamy) throat and belly/vent, and blackish bars across inner secondaries. Both have grey legs and feet. Similar spp. Male Roulroul Rollulus rouloul has white crown-band, red crest and red legs. Ferruginous Wood Partridge (Caloperdix oculea) has brighter rufous plumage than female with bold black-and-white markings on upperparts and flanks. Arborophila partridges are duller with less uniform body plumage. Voice Poorly known, but reportedly utters double whistle similar to R. rouloul, and low creaking sound. Hints Shy, typically sits tight until approaching human within few metres, then runs away.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Keane, A.M.; Carroll, J. P.; Fuller, R. A.; McGowan, P.J. K. in press. Partridges, quails, francolins, snowcocks, guineafowl and turkeys: status survey and conservation action plan 2005-2009. IUCN and WPA, Gland, Switzerland.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Keane, A., Taylor, J.
Wells, D., van Balen, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Melanoperdix niger. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/06/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/06/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)|
|Species name author||(Vigors, 1829)|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,100,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|