|Location||Philippines, Region IX|
|Central coordinates||119o 29.00' East 4o 46.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 131m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information Several of the threatened and restricted-range species of the Sulu archipelago Endemic Bird Area have been recorded on Sibutu and Tumindao, but there is little recent information about their status there. It is likely that forests on these islands still support populations of some of these birds.
Site description Sibutu and Tumindao Islands lie to the south-east of Tawi-tawi Island, at the south-eastern end of the Sulu archipelago. Sibutu has much secondary forest, and forest is also reported to remain on Tumindao.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Chinese Egret Egretta eulophotes||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Grey Imperial-pigeon Ducula pickeringii||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Philippine Cockatoo Cacatua haematuropygia||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Blue-winged Racquet-tail Prioniturus verticalis||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Sulu Woodpecker Dendrocopos ramsayi||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||-|
Protection status Not officially protected.
Conservation response No conservation measures are known to be in place, but the possibility of establishing a protected area should be investigated. Surveys are required in this IBA, to establish both the extent and quality of the remaining habitats and the current status of the threatened and restricted-range birds and other biodiversity.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sibutu and Tumindao Islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife