|Location||Philippines, Region IX|
|Central coordinates||122o 4.00' East 6o 53.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||200 - 1,100m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Pasonanca Watershed is only 7 km north of Zamboanga City at the tip of the Zamboanga Peninsula in southwestern Mindanao. It has the largest block of old growth lowland dipterocarp forest remaining in Region 9, and a DENR Protected Area Survey Assessment (PASA) reports that old growth and secondary growth forest covers about 60% of the area. The rest is agricultural land, coconut plantations and built-up areas. Rock formations and numerous rivers and springs provide additional habitats for wildlife. It has a rolling terrain with moderate to steep slopes. Tenured migrants have occupied part of the watershed since the 1950s. Since it is close to the city, housing projects have been constructed by developers at the edge of the watershed. There is also a picnic and camping area adjacent to the watershed, including a Boy Scouts of the Philippines camp. Pasonanca Watershed is the only source of potable water for Zamboanga City, and the Tumaga River also provides industrial and irrigation water for the area around the city.
Key Biodiversity Many of the threatened and restricted-range species of the Mindanao and Eastern Visayas Endemic Bird Area have been recorded in or near to Pasonanca Watershed, including recent records of the threatened Mindanao Bleeding-heart, Philippine Kingfisher, Philippine Leafbird and Little Slaty Flycatcher, and Zamboanga Bulbul, which is confined to western Mindanao and Basilan. It is likely that the good quality habitat there supports some important populations of these birds.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Philippine Cockatoo Cacatua haematuropygia||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Japanese Night-heron Gorsachius goisagi||winter||2001||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Chinese Egret Egretta eulophotes||non-breeding||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Philippine Eagle Pithecophaga jefferyi||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Mindanao Bleeding-heart Gallicolumba crinigera||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Spotted Imperial-pigeon Ducula carola||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Giant Scops-owl Otus gurneyi||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Alcedo argentata||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Ceyx melanurus||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Blue-capped Kingfisher Actenoides hombroni||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Rufous-lored Kingfisher Todiramphus winchelli||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Mindanao Broadbill Eurylaimus steerii||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Azure-breasted Pitta Pitta steerii||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Celestial Monarch Hypothymis coelestis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Little Slaty Flycatcher Ficedula basilanica||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Philippine Leafbird Chloropsis flavipennis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Pasonanca||Natural Park||12,066||protected area contains site||11,935|
|Pasonanca Buffer Zone||Natural Park - Buffer Zone||5,479||protected area overlaps with site||700|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Protection status Pasonanca Watershed Forest Reservation was declared by Presidential Proclamation No. 199 on 17 December 1987. The protected area covers 12,106.61 ha with a buffer zone of 5,307 ha.
References Haribon Foundation (1998).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Pasonanca Natural Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife