|Location||Philippines, Region XI|
|Central coordinates||125o 33.00' East 6o 9.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||490 - 1,853m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description A large range of mountains extends southwards along the border between South Cotabato and Davao del Sur Provinces, from near Mt Latian in the north to near Mt Daingan in the south, which include several peaks which rise to well over 1,000 m. A large block of forest is shown there on recent forest cover maps, which includes substantial areas of both montane forest around the peaks and lowland forest on the lower slopes. On Mt Daingan, for example, there are old-growth dipterocarp forests at elevations ranging from 490 to 1,800 m. These forests are vital for the protection of the watersheds of several major rivers, such as the Big Glan, Big Lun and Little Lun, which feed agricultural lands to the north and south of General Santos City.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Japanese Night-heron Gorsachius goisagi||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|Philippine Eagle Pithecophaga jefferyi||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Giant Scops-owl Otus gurneyi||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Philippine Dwarf-kingfisher Ceyx melanurus||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Silvery Kingfisher Alcedo argentata||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Mindanao Broadbill Eurylaimus steerii||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Azure-breasted Pitta Pitta steerii||-||2001||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Protection status Not officially protected.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mount Latian complex. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife