|Location||Philippines, Region X|
|Central coordinates||125o 4.00' East 8o 44.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 2,442m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Mt Balatukan is in eastern Misamis Oriental Province, in north-eastern Mindanao. It rises steeply to a long ridge with several peaks of almost 2,000 m and one of 2,442 m. The mountains retain extensive forest cover, and old growth forest is estimated to cover 6,500 ha. This is mainly montane forest, including mossy forest. The extent of primary lowland forest has been greatly reduced by logging and kaingin activities, and in 1997 this forest type was reported to be almost absent from the mountain. There are some areas of residual forest and cogon grassland.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Philippine Eagle Pithecophaga jefferyi||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Spotted Imperial-pigeon Ducula carola||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Ceyx melanurus||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Blue-capped Kingfisher Actenoides hombroni||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Azure-breasted Pitta Pitta steerii||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Philippine Leafbird Chloropsis flavipennis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Other biodiversity There have been no surveys of the mammals on the mountain, but it may support many of the endemic Mindanao species which occur at high elevations.
Protection status The CENRO offices of Gingoog City and Cagayan de Oro City have proposed the Mt Balatukan range for protection as a Natural Park under the NIPAS.
References Haribon Foundation (1998).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mount Balatukan. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife