|Location||Philippines, Region XI|
|Central coordinates||126o 17.00' East 7o 18.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 2,613m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Mt Puting Bato (= Mt Tagubud), Mt Kampalili and Mt Mayo lie along the boundary of south-eastern Davao del Norte with Davao Oriental Province. They rise to 2,613, 2,388 and 1,747 m respectively, and are extremely rugged and inaccessible. This IBA comprises a large block of forest shown on recent forest cover maps. Most of this forest is montane, including extensive areas of mossy forest, but there are some areas of lowland forest remaining on the lower slopes. There are small communities of Mandayas in these mountains, who practice slash-and-burn agriculture and plantation farming on the more accessible flatter slopes.
Key Biodiversity Many of the threatened and restricted-range species of the Mindanao and Eastern Visayas Endemic Bird Area have been recorded in this IBA. They include Philippine Eagle, Philippine Cockatoo and Lina's Sunbird, which was newly described in 1997 and is so far only known from one other site (Mt Pasian, in PH087). The presence of extensive areas of suitable habitat for the eagle suggests that this IBA will prove to be an important part of the network of sites required for the protection of this low-density species. The birds recorded in the IBA include both montane forest specialists, whose habitat remains relatively intact, and lowland and mid-altitude forest birds, whose habitat is almost certainly under much more immediate pressure.
Non-bird biodiversity: The mammals of the area are unknown.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Japanese Night-heron Gorsachius goisagi||winter||2001||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Philippine Eagle Pithecophaga jefferyi||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Nisaetus philippensis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Dark-eared Brown-dove Phapitreron brunneiceps||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Spotted Imperial-pigeon Ducula carola||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Alcedo argentata||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Ceyx melanurus||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Blue-capped Kingfisher Actenoides hombroni||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Mindanao Broadbill Eurylaimus steerii||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Celestial Monarch Hypothymis coelestis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Little Slaty Flycatcher Ficedula basilanica||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Philippine Leafbird Chloropsis flavipennis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Philippine Cockatoo Cacatua haematuropygia||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Protection status Not officially protected.
References Bueser et al. (in prep.); Ibañez et al. (in prep.); Kennedy et al. (1997).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Mount Kampalili-Puting Bato. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife