|Location||Philippines, Region X,Region XI|
|Central coordinates||126o 3.00' East 8o 45.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 1,261m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Mt Diwata is at the southern end of the Diwata range in Agusan del Sur and Surigao del Sur Provinces in north-eastern Mindanao. This IBA includes the forested southern section of this range, south of Mt Hilong-Hilong (PH083) (the boundary between the two IBA’s is at c.9 o N). The southern part of the Diwata range is relatively low, the highest peak rising to only 1,261 m. A large block of old growth forest is shown in this IBA on recent forest cover maps. The forest will be montane around the higher peaks of the IBA, but there are also likely to be substantial areas of lowland forest on the lower slopes.
Key Biodiversity Several of the threatened and restricted-range species of the Mindanao and Eastern Visayas Endemic Bird Area have been recorded in or near to the Mt Diwata range, including Philippine Eagle, mostly during a collecting expedition in 1976. The mountains around Mt Diwata are less well studied than Mt Hilong-hilong (PH083) in the northern section of the Diwata range, but they are likely to prove to have a similar avifauna. The extensive lowland and montane forests that are reported to survive in this IBA could therefore support significant populations of many species of conservation concern, and the lowland forests may prove to be particularly important.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Philippine Eagle Pithecophaga jefferyi||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Mindanao Bleeding-heart Gallicolumba crinigera||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Giant Scops-owl Otus gurneyi||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Alcedo argentata||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Ceyx melanurus||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Blue-capped Kingfisher Actenoides hombroni||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Mindanao Broadbill Eurylaimus steerii||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Philippine Leafbird Chloropsis flavipennis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Protection status Not officially protected.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Mount Diwata Range. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife