|Location||Philippines, Region XIII|
|Central coordinates||125o 35.00' East 10o 12.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 936m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The island of Dinagat lies off the northeastern peninsula of Mindanao, and has a total area of 66,300 ha. Much of the island has been cleared, but several areas of closed canopy forest remain there (which in places probably extend down to sea-level), principally on the Mt Kambinlio and Mt Redondo ranges in the east of the island. The highest point on the island is below 1,000 m, and the forest is mainly lowland in type. The major economic activities on the island are agriculture, fisheries and the collection of forest products.
Key Biodiversity Many of the threatened and restricted-range species of the Mindanao and Eastern Visayas Endemic Bird Area have been recorded on Dinagat, most of which are likely to have populations in the forests on Mt Kambinlio and Mt Redondo. The relatively large numbers of the critically endangered Philippine Cockatoo on the island are of particular note, and both Mindanao Bleeding-heart and Celestial Monarch have been found to be relatively numerous there. The restricted-range Rusty-crowned Babbler is represented on the island by the endemic subspecies S. c. capitalis.
Non-bird biodiversity: Dinagat Island has three endemic species of mammals, which is a very high number for such a small island. These are the endangered Dinagat Gymnure Podogymnura aureospinula, which is common in both primary and secondary forest there, the Dinagat Hairy-tailed Rat Batomys russatus and the Dinagat Cloud Rat Crateromys australis, which is known only from the type specimen. The endangered White-winged Flying Fox Pteropus leucopterus is also found on the island.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Philippine Cockatoo Cacatua haematuropygia||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Nisaetus philippensis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Mindanao Bleeding-heart Gallicolumba crinigera||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Giant Scops-owl Otus gurneyi||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Alcedo argentata||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Mindanao Broadbill Eurylaimus steerii||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Celestial Monarch Hypothymis coelestis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Little Slaty Flycatcher Ficedula basilanica||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Protection status Not officially protected.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mount Kambinlio and Mount Redondo. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife