|Location||Philippines, Region IV|
|Central coordinates||120o 55.00' East 12o 48.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||50 - 400m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Siburan is the largest tract of lowland forest known on Mindoro. It is adjacent to the large Sablayan penal colony, which restricts access to the forest and therefore provides some degree of protection. The forest is about 30 km south-east of Sablayan, with forest on the south and east edge of the penal colony. This forest is contiguous with the patchy forests on the limestone ridge running north from Malpalon (PH043). In 1991, it was estimated that about 1,500 ha of lowland forest remains, with a similar area of unvisited montane forest further east. The lowland forest is generally closed canopy with trees of up to 25 m or more and a relatively open forest floor. There are fewer limestone outcrops causing less disruption to the canopy than at Malpalon. The small Lake Lubao borders the forest.
Key Biodiversity Most of the threatened and restricted-range lowland forest birds of the Mindoro Endemic Bird Area have been recorded recently at Siburan. It is almost certainly the largest and most important lowland forest site on Mindoro, particularly given the current relatively low level of disturbance there. The protection of this IBA probably represents the best opportunity to prevent the extinction of the highly threatened Mindoro Bleeding-heart, Black-hooded Coucal and Mindoro Hornbill. Lake Lubao, bordering the forest, holds a few waterbirds.
Non-bird biodiversity: This IBA is likely to support endemic small mammals, etc., but surveys of the mammalian fauna and herpetofauna are yet to be conducted there.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Philippine Duck Anas luzonica||resident||1990-1999||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Mindoro Bleeding-heart Gallicolumba platenae||resident||1990-1999||present||-||A1, A2||Critically Endangered|
|Spotted Imperial-pigeon Ducula carola||resident||1950-1959||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Black-hooded Coucal Centropus steerii||resident||1990-1999||present||-||A1, A2||Critically Endangered|
|Mindoro Hornbill Penelopides mindorensis||resident||1990-1999||20 individuals||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Scarlet-collared Flowerpecker Dicaeum retrocinctum||resident||1990-1999||common||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|2015||very high||very unfavourable||medium|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Biological resource use||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - unintentional effects (species is not the target)||happening now||whole area/population (>90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||very high|
|Climate change and severe weather||habitat shifting and alteration||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||whole area/population (>90%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Natural system modifications||dams & water management/use - abstraction of surface water (agricultural use)||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Forest||0||0||very poor (< 40%)||moderate (70-90%)||very unfavourable|
|Most of site (50-90%) covered (including the most critical parts for important bird species)||A management plan exists but it is out of date or not comprehensive||Substantive conservation measures are being implemented but these are not comprehensive and are limited by resources and capacity||medium|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Protection status Not officially protected.
References Brooks et al. (1995b); Dutson et al. (1992); Evans et al. (1993a).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Mount Siburan. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife