|Location||Philippines, Region IV|
|Central coordinates||121o 11.00' East 13o 10.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Naujan Lake lies near to the north-east coast of Mindoro, approximately 8 km from Pinagsabangan. It is a large freshwater lake probably of volcanic origin, extending for about 14 km from north to south, and 7 km from east to west. The eastern shore is precipitous, but to the west the land rises gradually and there are large areas of shallow water with an abundant growth of aquatic vegetation. There are several hot springs along the eastern shore and the maximum depth of the lake is 45 m. The surrounding areas are covered in a mixture of forest, scrub and grassland with some orchards and coconut plantations. The MUFRC ( Multiple-use Forest Research Center) Experimental Forest lies to the south of the lake, on very steep and broken topography at 200-1,200m. It is in an old logging concession, which in 1980 was mostly covered by secondary growth of predominantly dipterocarp forest and a few patches of grassland and scrubland. However, no forest could be seen in this area in 1991 when viewed from Ilong Peak on Mt Halcon. The main sources of livelihood of the local people are fishing and farming. The species caught include milkfish, mullet, goby, mudfish, tilapia, carp, freshwater prawns and freshwater snails. Where the marshes permit cultivation, the land has been drained, cleared and planted with rice. Important agricultural crops include citruses, coconuts, rambutans and coffee. A very profitable duck raising industry thrives in the surrounding area.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Philippine Cockatoo Cacatua haematuropygia||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Philippine Duck Anas luzonica||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula||winter||2001||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Mindoro Bleeding-heart Gallicolumba platenae||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Mindoro Imperial-pigeon Ducula mindorensis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Spotted Imperial-pigeon Ducula carola||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Black-hooded Coucal Centropus steerii||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Mindoro Hornbill Penelopides mindorensis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Ashy Thrush Zoothera cinerea||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Scarlet-collared Flowerpecker Dicaeum retrocinctum||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Naujan Lake||National Park||13,011||protected area contains site||10,875|
|Naujan Lake National Park||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||14,568||unknown||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Other biodiversity Naujan Lake has a rich fish fauna including several protected species. The Philippine crocodile Crocodylus mindorensis, an endangered species endemic to the Philippines, formerly occurred in the area, but may now be extinct on Mindoro. The estuarine crocodile Crocodylus porosus still occurs in the restricted zone of the National Park.
Protection status This IBA overlaps with Naujan Lake National Park (21,655 ha), which was declared by Proc. No. 282 on 27 March 1956 and Proc. 335 on 25 January 1968. It is proposed as a Protected Landscape / Seascape under the NIPAS and a management plan is being prepared with the assistance of PAWB and SEARCA. The area was given Ramsar site status in 1999.
References Catibog-Sinha (1982); Davies et al. (1990); Diesmos and Pedregosa (1995); Scott (1989).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lake Naujan National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife