|Location||Philippines, Region II|
|Central coordinates||121o 50.00' East 18o 17.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Buguey Wetlands are on the north coast of Luzon, east of the mouth of the Cagayan River, and cover c.80% of Buguey Municipality. They are a complex of coastal lagoons, freshwater marshes, brackish and saline marshes, mangrove swamps and intertidal mudflats, with some fish ponds and shrimp ponds and a very large area of rice paddies. The wetland is an important area for rice and fisheries production.
Key Biodiversity Buguey Wetlands are an important staging and wintering area for migratory waterfowl, notably ducks and shorebirds. Some 3,000 5,000 ducks have been recorded in November, mostly Tree-ducks Dendrocygna sp and the threatened Philippine Duck. Up to 3,000 other waterfowl have been observed, and more than 1,000 shorebirds are regularly recorded there during AWC counts.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Philippine Duck Anas luzonica||resident||2001||present||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Mesophoyx intermedia||unknown||2001||present||-||A4i||Not Recognised|
|Schrenck's Bittern Ixobrychus eurhythmus||winter||2001||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great White Egret Ardea alba||unknown||2001||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Nisaetus philippensis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Little Tern Sternula albifrons||unknown||2001||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||major|
Protection status Not officially protected.
References References: Custodio (1996); Davies et al. (1990); Scott (1989).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Buguey wetlands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife