|Location||Philippines, Region III|
|Central coordinates||120o 29.00' East 14o 31.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 1,420m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The Mariveles Mountains are in southern Bataan province, near the entrance to Manila Bay (PH010), and rise steeply from sea level to 1,420 m. An area of forest is shown there on recent forest cover maps, which is reported to include both lowland and montane forest, including mossy forest. This includes old reforestation plantations in the former Lamao Arsenal and old growth forest at the peak of Mt Mariveles.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Philippine Cockatoo Cacatua haematuropygia||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Nisaetus philippensis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Green Racquet-tail Prioniturus luconensis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Ceyx melanurus||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Not Recognised|
|Isabela Oriole Oriolus isabellae||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Celestial Monarch Hypothymis coelestis||resident||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Izu Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus ijimae||winter||2001||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Mariveles||Watershed Forest Reserve||321||protected area contained by site||321|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Other biodiversity Baseline surveys of the mammals and herpetofauna have yet to be conducted in the area.
Protection status The Mariveles Watershed Forest Reserve was established through R.A. 3092 in July 1996. It is proposed as a Natural Park under the NIPAS.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mariveles mountains. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife