|Location||Philippines, Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)|
|Central coordinates||121o 6.00' East 17o 27.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||700 - 2,456m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The proposed Balbalasang-Balbalan National Park is composed of two mountain ranges with numerous creeks all draining towards the Saltan River, which divides the two ranges. It is characterized by high mountain ranges with steep slopes and rugged, rocky terrain. Mt Sapocoy, which is located on the western boundary of the park overlooking the Ilocos and Cagayan Valleys, is the highest peak at c.2,456 m. The lowest point in the park is at Balbalan in the eastern portion, with an elevation of c.700 m.
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Balbalasang - Balbalan||National Park||3,923||protected area contained by site||3,923|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||minor|
Other biodiversity Some Luzon-endemic mammals, including the northern Luzon giant cloud rat Phloeomys pallidus, may be found on this IBA. The smooth-fingered narrow-mouthed frog Kaloula baleata kalingenses and the poorly-known endemic Luzon narrow-mouthed frog Kaloula rigida have been recorded there, as have two globally threatened butterflies, Papilio benguetanus and P. chikae, both restricted on the Cordillera mountains.
Protection status Balbalasang-Balbalan National Park was declared by virtue of Proclamation No. 1357 dated December 9, 1974. It is proposed as an initial component of NIPAS under the category of Natural Biotic Area.
References REFERENCES: Alcala and Brown (1998); DENR (undated-PASA); IUCN (1996).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Balbalasang-Balbalan National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife