|Central coordinates||14o 45.00' East 53o 52.00' North|
|IBA criteria||C1, C6|
|Year of IBA assessment||2010|
Ornithological information A total of 151 species have been recorded, 107 as breeders.
Site description The marshy valley of the Grzybnica and Wo³czenica rivers, containing numerous channels. There are considerable areas of fen with large stretches covered with reedbeds Phragmites and wet, flooded meadows; bushes of alder Alnus are abundant. Land-uses include cattle-farming.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola||breeding||2004-2009||22-37 males only||good||C1, C6||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Bagna Rozwarowskie - PLB320001||Birds Directive||4,250||is identical to site||4,198|
|Ujscie Odry i Zalew Szczecinski - PLH320018||Habitats Directive||52,612||protected area is adjacent to site||0|
|Zalew Kamienski i Dziwna - PLB320011||Birds Directive||12,507||protected area is adjacent to site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Fens, transition mires and springs; Rivers and streams; Standing freshwater||30%|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land||28%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations Effluent from cattle-farming is a threat. In 1993 part of the marshes were altered by reedbed planting, damaging the habitat for breeding Acrocephalus paludicola (immediately before the damage there were 40-60 singing males). New roads are making access to the marshes easier for anglers and poachers.
Protection status National None International None
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Rozwarowo Marshes. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife