|Location||Sweden, Västra Götaland|
|Central coordinates||12o 36.11' East 58o 23.30' North|
|IBA criteria||B2, C6|
|Altitude||43 - 50m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description Dättern is an almost enclosed bay of Lake Vänern with a Phragmites- dominated shoreline. Large areas of sand and clay are exposed when the water-level is low. The sound connecting Dättern with the main lake becomes ice-free early in the spring. The bay is surrounded by grazed meadows, and there is an ancient Alnus wood, 73 ha in size.
Key Biodiversity The expanses of sand and clay form important resting areas for waders such as Calidris ferruginea. Species of global conservation concern that do not meet IBA criteria: Haliaeetus albicilla (non-breeding) and Gallinago media (passage).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris||breeding||1996||10-12 breeding pairs||-||B2, C6||Least Concern|
|Western Marsh-harrier Circus aeruginosus||breeding||1996||17 breeding pairs||-||C6||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Dättern||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||4,010||is identical to site||4,000|
|Dättern etapp 2||Nature Reserve||400||protected area overlaps with site||2,200|
|Dättern I||Nature Reserve||1,492||protected area overlaps with site||1,450|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Rivers and streams; Standing freshwater; Water fringe vegetation||98%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status National Partial International HighIBA overlaps with Nature Reserve (1,482 ha). 3,320 ha of IBA covered by Ramsar Site (Dättern, 3,920 ha). IBA overlaps with Special Protection Area (1,482 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Dättern. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/10/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife