|Central coordinates||18o 0.63' East 57o 17.82' North|
|IBA criteria||A4iii, B1ii, B3, C3, C4|
|Altitude||0 - 67m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description Two islands with cliffs situated off south-west Gotland. The tops of the islands are flat and support Juniperus and a few copses. Sheep-grazing is the only land-use.
Key Biodiversity The IBA supports large numbers of breeding seabirds, including c.75% of the Baltic breeding population of Uria aalge. Numbers of Alca torda have increased by 50% over the last decade.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Common Murre Uria aalge||breeding||1980||8,000-9,000 breeding pairs||-||B1ii, C3||Least Concern|
|Razorbill Alca torda||breeding||1997||4,000 breeding pairs||-||B1ii, B3, C3||Near Threatened|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||-||10,000-19,999 breeding pairs||unknown||A4iii, C4|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Gotlandskusten||Nature Conservation Area||10,802||protected area overlaps with site||110|
|Lilla Karlsö||Nature Reserve||937||protected area contained by site||926|
|Stora Karlsö||Nature Reserve||1,176||protected area contained by site||1,180|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||minor|
|Sea||Open Sea; Sea inlets and coastal features||95%|
|Caves and subterranean habitats (non-aquatic)||Caves||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status National Partial International PartialIBA overlaps with Nature Reserve (Lille Karlsö, 926 ha). IBA overlaps with Nature Reserve (Stora Karlsö, 1,426 ha). IBA overlaps with Special Protection Area (2,100 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Karlsö islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife