email a friend
printable version
Location Yemen, Dhamar
Central coordinates 44o 13.14' East  14o 38.16' North
IBA criteria A1, A2, A3, B2, B3
Area 4,100 ha
Altitude 2,000 - 2,350m
Year of IBA assessment 1994





Summary Not visited since Evans (1994).

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Arabian Partridge Alectoris melanocephala resident  1985-1986  present  A3  Least Concern 
Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus resident  1985-1986  1 breeding pairs  poor  B2  Near Threatened 
Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus resident  1985-1986  43 individuals  poor  B2  Least Concern 
Dusky Turtle-dove Streptopelia lugens resident  1985-1986  present  A3  Least Concern 
Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopus umbrovirens resident  1985-1986  present  A3  Least Concern 
Tristram's Starling Onychognathus tristramii resident  1985-1986  present  A3  Least Concern 
Yemen Thrush Turdus menachensis resident  1985-1986  present  A1  Vulnerable 
Arabian Wheatear Oenanthe lugentoides resident  1985-1986  present  A3  Least Concern 
Little Rock-thrush Monticola rufocinereus resident  1985-1986  present  A3  Least Concern 
Arabian Waxbill Estrilda rufibarba resident  1985-1986  95 individuals  poor  A2, A3  Least Concern 
Olive-rumped Serin Serinus rothschildi resident  1985-1986  present  A3, B3  Least Concern 
Yemen Serin Serinus menachensis resident  1985-1986  present  A2, A3  Least Concern 
Yemen Linnet Carduelis yemenensis resident  1985-1986  present  A2, A3  Least Concern 

Habitats

IUCN habitat Habitat detail Extent (% of site)
Artificial - terrestrial   30%
Forest   10%
Shrubland   55%
Rocky areas   minor

Land use

Land-use Extent (% of site)
agriculture 30%
rangeland/pastureland major
forestry minor

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Wadi al-Birayn. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/10/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife