|Location||Yemen, Al Hudaydah|
|Central coordinates||43o 0.00' East 14o 30.00' North|
|IBA criteria||B2, B3|
|Altitude||0 - 10m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See table for key species. The area has received only brief and incomplete ornithological surveys, and there is good reason to expect that numbers of some coastal waterbird species exceed 1% levels in winter and/or during migration: notable species include Pelecanus rufescens (29, October), Egretta gularis (31, October), Platalea leucorodia (33, January-February), Charadrius mongolus (120, February), C. leschenaultii (55, October), Calidris ferruginea (200, February), Tringa totanus (300, January), Tringa cinerea (170+, January), Sterna nilotica (32, January) and S. saundersi (127, October). Breeding species include Caprimulgus nubicus.
Site description About 90 km of flat coast south from the village of Nukhaylah (c.20 km south of Al-Hudaydah) to the village of Ghulayfiqah, with mostly gentle, sand beaches and large areas of sabkhah, especially near Ghulayfiqah.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|African Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus||non-breeding||1993||2-4 individuals||good||B2||Least Concern|
|Gabar Goshawk Melierax gabar||resident||1993||1 breeding pairs||poor||B2||Least Concern|
|White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa||passage||1993||present [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity No information.
Management considerations Current threats are not known.
Conservation response No formal conservation measures are known to have been taken.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Nukhaylah - Ghulayfiqah. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife