|Location||Yemen, Al Hudaydah|
|Central coordinates||42o 26.00' East 15o 42.80' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B1ii, B2, B3|
|Altitude||0 - 36m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See table for key species. Other breeding species include Pandion haliaetus (min. 2 pairs).
Site description At least 31 islands north and west of Al-Hudaydah on the northern Red Sea shelf (excluding Kamaran, the largest such island, which is part of site 007).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia||breeding||1993||6 breeding pairs||poor||B1i||Least Concern|
|Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus||breeding||1993||10 breeding pairs||poor||B1ii||Least Concern|
|Sooty Falcon Falco concolor||breeding||1993||1 breeding pairs||poor||B2||Near Threatened|
|Crab Plover Dromas ardeola||non-breeding||1993||uncommon [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus||breeding||1993||unknown [units unknown]||-||B2||Near Threatened|
|White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus||passage||1993||200 individuals||poor||A1, A4i, B1i, B2||Near Threatened|
|Sooty Gull Larus hemprichii||passage||1993||300 individuals||poor||B3||Least Concern|
|Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis||passage||1993||1,000 individuals||poor||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa||breeding||1993||100-1,000 breeding pairs||poor||B3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: exploitation of seabird eggs/young|
Other biodiversity Mammals: records of dolphins, including Tursiops sp., and whales, probably including Balaenoptera edeni (K), are frequent, and Dugong dugon (V) are said by fishermen to be particularly common. Reptiles: sea-turtles nest, probably in important numbers and including Chelonia mydas (E) and Eretmochelys imbricata (E). The coral reefs are rich in biodiversity.
Management considerations At the least, Zurbat, Kitamah and possibly Zuraymah are infested with rats, and Juwa and Hataban are infested with mice. Tern (and sea-turtle) eggs are taken by fishermen. Sand extraction for the local building trade from Hamar's beach has occurred and may continue, with attendant disturbance.
Conservation response No formal conservation measures are known to have been taken, although the establishment of marine parks has been considered in the past. A baseline-census of the breeding birds, education of fishermen and navy personnel, the erection of signs at key landing points, and the extermination or control of introduced rodents are all highly desirable measures.
References Evans (1989), Phillips (1982).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Islands north of Al-Hudaydah. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife