|Location||United Arab Emirates, Abu Dhabi|
|Central coordinates||55o 45.00' East 24o 5.00' North|
|IBA criteria||B2, B3|
|Altitude||600 - 1,300m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description An isolated massif on the UAE/Oman border, 20 km to the west of the main Hajar range. The barren, arid slopes are deeply incised by wadis full of scree. A road runs up the western flank to the summit (1,300 m), whilst the east flank is very steep. There are no rivers: all rain (mainly storms in early spring) runs off immediately. Vegetation is very sparse: Ziziphus and Acacia bushes grow on the lower flanks. Most of the mountain is inaccessible and seldom visited.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Sand Partridge Ammoperdix heyi||resident||1992||common [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus||non-breeding||1992||uncommon [units unknown]||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus||breeding||1992||4 breeding pairs||poor||B2||Endangered|
|Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus||non-breeding||1992||60-100 individuals||good||B2||Endangered|
|Lappet-faced Vulture Torgos tracheliotos||breeding||1982||1 breeding pairs||good||B2||Vulnerable|
|Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha||resident||1992||4 breeding pairs||poor||B3||Least Concern|
|Hume's Wheatear Oenanthe albonigra||resident||1992||20 breeding pairs||poor||B3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Mammals: Hemitragus jayakari (V): an isolated population formerly occurred on the mountain; there were probably less than 20 in 1980. None has been seen more recently and they are generally believed to be extinct.
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Colin Richardson.
References Tourney et al. (1982).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Jebel Hafit. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife