|Location||United Arab Emirates, Abu Dhabi|
|Central coordinates||52o 0.00' East 24o 15.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3|
|Altitude||0 - 36m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description Three islands up to 36 m high in the south-east Arabian Gulf, 35 km north of Abu Dhabi mainland and 70 km west of Sir Bani Yas island. North Yasat is uninhabited. The islands are fringed by coral reefs.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. This is a very important seabird breeding site, judging by the only two surveys in May 1990 and March-April 1993. Other breeding species include Egretta gularis (7 pairs), Pandion haliaetus (17-20 pairs), Charadrius alexandrinus, Sterna anaethetus ('large colonies' were found forming on all three islands in May 1990, and a group of 250 birds was on North Yasat in April 1993), Eremopterix nigriceps and Alaemon alaudipes.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mammals: dolphins Tursiops truncatus and Sousa chinensis (K) occur, and sea-turtles Chelonia mydas (E) probably nest.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis||breeding||1992||2,000 breeding pairs||medium||A1, A4i, B1i, B2||Vulnerable|
|Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis||non-breeding||1992||10,000 individuals||good||A1, A4i, B1i, B2||Vulnerable|
|Saunders's Tern Sternula saundersi||breeding||1992||10-20 breeding pairs||unknown||B3||Least Concern|
|White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa||breeding||1990||common||-||B3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Colin Richardson (per Adrian Chapman).
References Aspinall (in press), Chapman (1990), Hellyer (1993).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Yasat islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife