|Location||United Arab Emirates, Abu Dhabi|
|Central coordinates||52o 43.00' East 24o 23.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description These three islands in the south-eastern Arabian Gulf are north and east of the large inshore island of Sir Bani Yas. Umm al Kirkum is low and rocky, c.2 km long in a U-shape. The mouth of the U is partly closed off by a sandbar, forming a lagoon where a few mangrove Avicennia trees grow; the remainder of the island is covered in sparse salt-tolerant shrubs and grass. Ghasha is low, flat and sandy, with slab sandstone rocks on its eastern and northern aspect. Most of this island is fairly thickly covered in salt-tolerant bushes, with some sparse grass; the centre of the island is more thinly vegetated. Umm Qaser is 2 km east of Umm al Kirkum and is more or less circular, surrounded by a 3-4 m high rocky cliff and a few narrow, steep sand beaches. All the islands are ringed by coral reefs.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis||breeding||1992||200 breeding pairs||poor||A1, B2||Vulnerable|
|Saunders's Tern Sternula saundersi||breeding||1992||24 breeding pairs||good||B3||Least Concern|
|White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa||breeding||1992||2,250 breeding pairs||good||A4i, B1i, B3||Least Concern|
|Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus||breeding||1992||2,800 breeding pairs||medium||B1i||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Colin Richardson (per Adrian Chapman).
References Chapman (1991).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Islands off Sir Bani Yas island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife