|Location||United Arab Emirates, Dubay|
|Central coordinates||55o 20.00' East 25o 12.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii, B1i|
|Altitude||0 - 20m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description The head of a 10-km-long tidal creek which penetrates 7 km inland from the Gulf through Dubai city, containing tidal mudflats (maximum low-water extent c.150 ha) and a lagoon with maximum depth of 2 m and tidal range of 1.0-1.5 m. Flat sabkhah surrounds the intertidal area; there is some salt-tolerant scrub above the high-tide line, and some Tamarix in disturbed areas. The intertidal zone supports an abundant invertebrate fauna, but in late 1993 most of the 50-cm-deep top layer of mud was scoured off and a network of channels created, after which most of the area was densely planted with mangrove saplings. There is nutrient enrichment from irrigation run-off and treated sewage effluent. Seawards of the mudflats the creek has been dredged for shipping, and much is bounded by commercial development. The land is under the authority of the Coastguard, but is owned by the Government of Dubai/His Highness Sheikh Mohammed.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. The most important mudflat area in the UAE, supporting a more varied assemblage of waterbird species at much higher densities than any other sites in the coastal zone, especially in winter and during passage periods. Especially important for Limicola falcinellus; no other significant concentrations have been found elsewhere in the country. The site is well-known for its population of Phoenicopterus ruber, which is present all year but is largest in winter (January av. max. 1,400, 1989–1992; peak 2,300 in February 1990); another notable winter visitor is Pluvialis fulva (max. 40). Large numbers of Larus ridibundus roost in winter (see box).
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Charadrius alexandrinus||winter||1990-1992||1,334-3,994 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Not Recognised|
|Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola||passage||1992||727 individuals||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola||winter||1990-1992||433-1,000 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Sandplover Charadrius mongolus||winter||1990-1992||1,510-3,000 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Common Redshank Tringa totanus||winter||1990-1992||459-1,010 individuals||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica||winter||1990-1992||700-1,100 individuals||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata||winter||1990-1992||141-350 individuals||good||B1i||Near Threatened|
|Dunlin Calidris alpina||winter||1990-1992||2,027-4,701 individuals||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus||passage||1992||4,050 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus||winter||1991-1992||527-600 individuals||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus||winter||1990-1992||11,690-50,380 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1990-1992||50,000-99,999 individuals||good||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ras Al Khawr Wildlife Sanctuary||Wildlife Sanctuary||620||protected area contains site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - aquatic||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Colin Richardson.
References DSP (1987), Smart et al. (1983), Uttley et al. (1988).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Khor Dubai. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife