|Location||United Arab Emirates, Umm al Qaywayn|
|Central coordinates||55o 40.00' East 25o 39.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B2|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See box for key species. The site is of global importance as one of the largest remaining colonies ofPhalacrocorax nigrogularis in the world; numbers fluctuate annually and the site has never beenaerially surveyed, so the cumulative breeding population over an entire season may be much higher.
Site description A flat island, 12 km × 1 km, situated 2 km north-east of Umm al Quwain town, and mainly composed of low sand-dunes,saltflats, and some shallow hollows, with sparse salt-tolerant scrub. The sheltered inland side is much dissectedby tidal inlets, with associated mudflats; apart from some mangrove Avicenniai the island is tree-less. Tidal amplitude is 1 m. Khor al Beidah (site 005) lies opposite on the mainland.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis||breeding||1992||40,000 breeding pairs||good||A1, A4i, B1i, B2||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Mammals: gazelles Gazella have been introduced, and there are now c.50-100 on the island, mostly G. gazella (V) with some G. dorcas arabica (V).
Management considerations The owner of the island has been advised of the importance of the island's Phalacrocorax nigrogularis colony, and has given assurance of its protection, but no formal measures are known to have been taken. A track between a royal palace at the south end of the island and a fishing cottage at the north end was built through the middle of the Phalacrocorax nigrogularis colony site in 1990. Fortunately the birds appear tenacious and moved their colony north beyond the buildings. Other ongoing disturbance by humans during the breeding season, e.g. over-flights by microlight aircraft or boats visiting from the mainland, causes havoc amongst nesting birds, exposing eggs to predation by gulls Larus spp. and risking desertion. The introduction of non-indigenous mammals, especially predators such as feral cats Felis, is a constant and critical potential threat. Overgrazing is a local problem.
References Howe (1989), Richardson (1987-1993), Richardson (1993), Symens et al. (1993).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Siniyah island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife