|Location||Syria, Rif Dimashq|
|Central coordinates||37o 22.00' East 33o 18.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, B2, B3|
|Altitude||600 - 975m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description A huge, extinct volcanic crater, the largest of many within a huge basalt lava field which covers much of southern Syria and northern Jordan. Jabal Sis (Sies) lies near the eastern edge of the basalt, 100 km east-south-east of Damascus and 55 km south of the main road running east from Damascus to Iraq. The volcano rises about 100 m above the surrounding plain. Spring rain lies in small lakes and pools in scattered pans of impermeable clay, and there is a rain-fed lake at the foot of Jabal Sis itself. Vegetation is sparse. The terrain is impassable to vehicles except along tracks, of which there are few. Nomadic pastoralists graze large flocks in the area in spring and early summer.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. Proven or probable breeding species include Cursorius cursor (common), Charadrius leschenaultii (see box; large numbers have been seen at rain-flooded pans in March and May: almost certainly a breeding summer visitor), Eremophila bilopha, Oenanthe deserti, Corvus ruficollis and Rhodopechys githaginea. The area also holds a thinly spread resident population of a dark form of Oenanthe lugens, which occurs only on the basalt plains of Syria, Jordan and northern Saudi Arabia. Pterocles orientalis (150, December) and P. alchata (c.300, March) occur in good numbers in winter/spring.
Non-bird biodiversity: No information.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Sand Partridge Ammoperdix heyi||resident||1993||present||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Lappet-faced Vulture Torgos tracheliotos||non-breeding||1968||1 individuals||poor||B2||Vulnerable|
|Chlamydotis undulata||breeding||1976||1 mature individuals||poor||B2||Not Recognised|
|Greater Sandplover Charadrius leschenaultii||breeding||1993||100 individuals||poor||A4i||Least Concern|
|Climate change and severe weather||temperature extremes||likely in short term (within 4 years)||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Some of site covered (10-49%)||No management planning has taken place||Very little or no conservation action taking place||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by M. I. Evans.
References Macfarlane (1978).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Jabal Sis . Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife