|Central coordinates||36o 32.00' East 34o 37.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||480 - 510m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description A semi-artificial, eutrophic reservoir lying 15 km south-west of Homs and just west of Qattiné, formed by impoundment of the Nahr al-Asi (Orontes river). The banks of the north-eastern half are steep, while the very flat south-western shores, together with the influx of water from snow-melt in spring and subsequent evaporation during the summer, lead to the extent of open water varying from 3,000 ha in summer to 5,300 ha in winter; water depth is 4–8 m. There are some islands, but not suitable for breeding birds. The shores are generally bare mud, and the lake's marginal and aquatic vegetation is very limited; bankside vegetation includes Tamarix, Salix, Nerium, Phragmites and Typha. The surroundings are very open, with no trees of any size but still generally green and verdant. To the south the land is fertile and cultivated, but to the north is a large area of lava flow. Villages are scattered around the lakeside; the main human activity is farming, though there is considerable fishing, plus large factories near Qattiné.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. More than 20,000 waterfowl occur in winter (e.g. 22,420 of 14 species in January 1993), including (counts mainly from the 1970s) Pelecanus onocrotalus (200), Egretta garzetta (100), Casmerodius albus (70), Anser albifrons (c.600), Anas crecca (4,000, October), A. strepera (c.700), Anas sp. (c.10,000), Netta rufina (250), Aythya ferina (7,000), Fulica atra (9,000) and unidentified waders (c.4,000). Counts of passage birds have included several hundred Chlidonias terns. Pelecanus onocrotalus, Egretta garzetta, Casmerodius albus and Porphyrio porphyrio have been recorded in the breeding season, but they are not likely to breed.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mammals: Canis lupus (V; possibly occurs).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||winter||1992||20 individuals||medium||A4i||Vulnerable|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||passage||1982||250-300 individuals||medium||A1||Near Threatened|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||1992||6,000 individuals||poor||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula||winter||1992||8,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||winter||1992||30 individuals||medium||A1||Endangered|
|Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis||winter||1992||250 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1992||20,000-47,500 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|2014||very high||not assessed||negligible|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||likely in short term (within 4 years)||whole area/population (>90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||very high|
|Pollution||domestic & urban waste water - type unknown/unrecorded||likely in short term (within 4 years)||whole area/population (>90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||very high|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Very little or no conservation action taking place||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Permanent freshwater lakes; Permanent freshwater marshes & pools; Permanent rivers, streams & creeks; Seasonal & intermittent freshwater lakes; Seasonal & intermittent freshwater marshes & pools||major|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land; Pasture land; Urban areas||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Dr Ibrahim Hanna.
References Kumerloeve (1967–1969), Luther and Rzóska (1971), Macfarlane (1978).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Bahrat Homs. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/07/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife