|Location||Syria, Al Hasakah|
|Central coordinates||40o 5.00' East 36o 50.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, B2, B3|
|Altitude||400 - 450m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description A vast area of steppe around the border settlement of Ras al-Ayn, through which the seasonal Khabur river flows in winter and spring, north-west of Al-Hasakah. Much of the steppe along the Khabur valley is now under irrigated cultivation of wheat and cotton. Trees and scrub occur along the Khabur river, especially at Ras al-Ayn where there is a patch of c.100 ha of dense Salix bushes, fed by a very powerful, sulphurous hot spring.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. Streptopelia turtur is a passage migrant in large numbers at Ras al-Ayn. Anser albifrons occurs in winter. There is almost no information on the site since the mid-1970s. Likely species are indicated by extrapolating from the adjacent Ceylanpinar area in Turkey (see Grimmett and Jones 1989). Other likely breeding species include Buteo rufinus, Aquila chrysaetos, Burhinus oedicnemus, Pterocles alchata and Merops superciliosus, as well as a variety of waterfowl along the Khabur river.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mammals: Gazella subgutturosa (rare) may still occur. Reptiles: Varanus griseus (rare) may still occur.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|See-see Partridge Ammoperdix griseogularis||resident||1993||present||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus||resident||1993||common||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris||passage||1993||present||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Great Bustard Otis tarda||winter||1993||common||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Dead Sea Sparrow Passer moabiticus||breeding||1968||10-12 breeding pairs||good||B3||Least Concern|
|Pale Rock Sparrow Petronia brachydactyla||breeding||1993||unknown||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - small-holder grazing, ranching or farming||likely in short term (within 4 years)||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||likely in short term (within 4 years)||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Very little or no conservation action taking place||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||major|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by M. I. Evans.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ras al-Ayn. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife