|Location||Saudi Arabia, Jizan|
|Central coordinates||43o 1.80' East 16o 56.75' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, B1iv, B2, B3|
|Altitude||180 - 450m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description Wadi Jawwah lies at 100-300 m in the foothills east of Abu Arish and south of al-Arida, inland from Jizan. It consists of a sandy and clay bed surrounded by often steep volcanic rocky slopes, and there is a small artificial dam, behind which lies a small lake for most of the year. Scattered Dobera and Ficus trees dominate the landscape and there are many remnant patches of Acacia and Salvadora scrub. The rocky outcrops and bordering slopes are only sparsely vegetated with Acacia and succulents but can have a surprising cover of grasses after heavy rain. The wadi is densely populated and most of it is cultivated with sorghum and millet.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. The wadi has one of the highest diversities of breeding species known in Arabia, some in the highest densities known in the country, including Terathopius ecaudatus, Coturnix delegorguei, Numida meleagris (the single most important site in Saudi Arabia: c.350 birds in 1988 and over 1,000 in 1990), Burhinus capensis, Streptopelia roseogrisea, Treron waalia, Centropus superciliosus, Bubo africanus, Caprimulgus inornatus, Halcyon leucocephala, Merops albicollis, Coracias abyssinica, Tockus nasutus, Anthreptes metallicus, Tchagra senegala, Cinnyricinclus leucogaster and Emberiza tahapisi. The lake has breeding Tachybaptus ruficollis, and wintering waterbirds have included Plegadis falcinellus (72). There is a colony of 1,200-1,500 pairs of Bubulcus ibis 50 km to the south at Tuwal, nearby but outside the site. There is a strong autumn migration of raptors, including Circaetus gallicus (18), Buteo buteo vulpinus (975), Aquila nipalensis (650) and Hieraaetus pennatus (12).
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca||passage||1993||36 individuals||good||A1, B2||Vulnerable|
|Gabar Goshawk Micronisus gabar||resident||1993||present||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Hume's Owl Strix butleri||resident||1993||present||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Arabian Woodpecker Dendropicos dorae||resident||1993||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Arabian Warbler Sylvia leucomelaena||resident||1993||present||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Arabian Golden Sparrow Passer euchlorus||resident||1993||present||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Arabian Waxbill Estrilda rufibarba||resident||1993||present||-||B3||Least Concern|
|A4iv Species group - soaring birds/cranes||passage||1993||3,000 individuals||poor||B1iv|
|2013||very high||not assessed||negligible|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||recreational activities||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||very high|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Not assessed||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||minor|
|Artificial - aquatic||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by P. Symens.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Wadi Jawwah. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife