|Location||Saudi Arabia, Makkah|
|Central coordinates||39o 9.20' East 21o 22.60' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, B1i, B2|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description The site comprises the coastal lagoons just north of Jiddah port (21°30'N 39°10'E) and along the South Corniche road (21°23'N 39°07'E), south of the military area. It contains extensive sandy and muddy intertidal flats and shallow lagoons with sandy islands/peninsulas. All the surrounding area has been landfilled and urbanized, and the whole landward side of the site is bordered by roads.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. This is the richest area of the central Red Sea coast for wintering waterbirds, and has a high density of migrating and wintering waders due to the presence of sewage outlets from Jiddah. In 1990 dozens of nests of Phoenicopterus ruber were present as were large numbers of displaying birds, although the colony disappeared after the site was flooded by spring tides.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia||winter||1992||255-277 individuals||medium||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Egretta gularis||winter||1992||294-440 individuals||medium||B1i||Not Recognised|
|Goliath Heron Ardea goliath||winter||1992||1 individuals||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres||winter||1992||381-412 individuals||medium||B1i||Least Concern|
|Sterna nilotica||winter||1992||104-137 individuals||medium||B1i||Not Recognised|
|White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus||winter||1992||11 individuals||good||B2||Near Threatened|
|Slender-billed Gull Larus genei||winter||1992||2,230-5,475 individuals||medium||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia||winter||1992||79-137 individuals||medium||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|2013||very high||not assessed||negligible|
|Pollution||domestic & urban waste water - type unknown/unrecorded||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||very high|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Not assessed||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by P. Symens.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Jiddah south corniche and port. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife