|Location||Saudi Arabia, Ash Sharqiyah|
|Central coordinates||49o 34.80' East 27o 18.80' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, B1i, B3|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See box for key species. Vast numbers of Sterna saundersi/S. albifrons congregate to moult after the breeding season, as do large numbers of other tern species (see box). Breeding birds include Charadrius alexandrinus, Alaemon alaudipes, Calandrella rufescens and possibly Pandion haliaetus. Other wintering species include Larus genei (1,267). Numerous migrating passerines use the site as a stop-over in spring, and good numbers are present in winter.
Site description Two long, elevated inshore Gulf islands (Abu Ali and Batinah) north-east of Jubail, linked to each other and to the mainland by causeways. They consist largely of sabkhah and sandsheets, the latter becoming very well-vegetated with grasses and herbs after winter rains. The exposed northern shores are mainly sand beach with fringing reefs in places, while on the sheltered south side there are intertidal flats of sand and sand-mud, bordered by large saltmarshes. A shallow, brackish pond is present near the eastern tip and there are several smaller islands in the enclosed southern bay. There are oil installations and small traditional fishing camps, and the site is used for weekend recreation.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo||winter||1991||2,603-8,000 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Crab Plover Dromas ardeola||passage||1993||135 individuals||good||B3||Least Concern|
|Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis||passage||1993||4,800 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis||passage||1993||2,000-3,000 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Saunders's Tern Sterna saundersi||breeding||1993||8-12 breeding pairs||good||B3||Least Concern|
|Saunders's Tern Sterna saundersi||passage||1993||14,000 individuals||medium||A4i, B1i, B3||Least Concern|
|White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa||breeding||1993||120-250 breeding pairs||good||B3||Least Concern|
|White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa||passage||1993||8,000 individuals||good||A4i, B1i, B3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Management considerations The site is proposed as a Resource Use Reserve in the NCWCD System Plan for Protected Areas, and establishment is proceeding. At present large areas are fenced and protected as a military area, and access to the whole site is strictly controlled; the consequent lack of grazing greatly benefits the vegetation. The configuration of the coastline renders the site particularly vulnerable to major oil spills in the northern Gulf, and the eastern tip of the islands is increasingly used by the oil industry. The proximity of the expanding Jubail Industrial City may increase disturbance from recreational activities in the near future.
References Evans and Keijl (1993a,b).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Abu Ali. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife