|Location||Saudi Arabia, Tabuk|
|Central coordinates||35o 17.10' East 28o 42.40' North|
|IBA criteria||B2, B3|
|Altitude||700 - 2,549m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See box for key species. Other residents include Aquila verreauxii (min. one pair), Alectoris chukar (numerous; the only site in Saudi Arabia), Cercomela melanura, Nectarinia osea, Lanius excubitor, Corvus rhipidurus and Rhodopechys githaginea.
Site description A group of granitic mountains with at least 20 peaks over 2,000 m, rising from 700 m to a maximum of 2,549 m (Jabal Fayhan, the tallest mountain in northern Arabia and high enough to have snow in winter). There is some permanent running water and the rocky high mountain habitats are densely vegetated in places, with clear zoning. Retama raetam scrub dominates the wadis; trees include Pistacia, Ficus, Salix and (on the summit) some stunted Juniperus. Acacia trees/bushes are only found below 1,200 m. The area is remote and very sparsely populated.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||B2||Endangered|
|Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Hume's Owl Strix butleri||resident||1985||present [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Finsch's Wheatear Oenanthe finschii||winter||1993||present [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Pale Rosefinch Carpodacus synoicus||resident||1993||common [units unknown]||-||B2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Mammals: Canis lupus (V), Capra nubiana (I) and possibly Gazella gazella (V). Flora: the site is of high botanical interest; species include wild date palm Phoenix dactylifera, wild almond Prunus dulcis (only site in Arabia), wild tulip Tulipa biflora (one of two sites in Arabia).
Management considerations The site is threatened by grazing, tree-cutting, road construction and military development. It is proposed as a Natural Reserve, Biological Reserve and Resource Use Reserve in the NCWCD System Plan for Protected Areas. The area is relatively little-known biologically and further surveys would be advantageous.
References Jennings (1989).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Jabal al-Lawz. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife