|Location||Saudi Arabia, Al Jawf|
|Central coordinates||38o 50.00' East 31o 0.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, B2, B3|
|Altitude||900 - 1,100m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See box for key species. The site holds the most diverse breeding community of larks in the Middle East: Eremalauda dunni, Ammomanes cincturus, A. deserti, Alaemon alaudipes, Ramphocoris clotbey, Calandrella rufescens, Galerida cristata and Eremophila bilopha are regular, and Melanocorypha bimaculata and Calandrella brachydactyla may breed in some years after good rains. Other breeding species include Aquila chrysaetos, Buteo rufinus, Falco tinnunculus, F. pelegrinoides (probably), Alectoris chukar (now possibly extinct), Cursorius cursor, Bubo ascalaphus and Athene noctua. A concentration of 10,000-15,000 sandgrouse (70% Pterocles orientalis, 30% P. alchata) has been recorded at the eastern edge of the reserve in winter, and other wintering species include Falco columbarius (relatively common) and Sylvia conspicillata (regular). The site was one of the last places that Struthio camelus occurred in Saudi Arabia before being hunted to extinction; the last documented record from the area was in January 1930.
Site description A huge desert area of northern Saudi Arabia, close to the border with Jordan, and 80 km north-west of Sakakah. Undulating, black, basalt boulder-fields with numerous volcanic cones and frequent low hills, interspersed with siltflats and some sabkhah. Wadis are generally shallow. Rainfall is seasonal (every winter) but varies greatly in amount between years. There is rarely any surface water except for a permanent reservoir at Dawmat al-Jandl (see site 002) near the southern edge of the reserve. Except for a very few stunted palms the vegetation is devoid of trees, and is sparse except after good winter/spring rains, although drainage features contain a reasonable cover of small shrubs (Artemisia, Haloxylon, Zilla).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Sand Partridge Ammoperdix heyi||resident||1993||common [units unknown]||-||A3, B3||Least Concern|
|Saker Falcon Falco cherrug||passage||1993||present [units unknown]||-||B2||Endangered|
|Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca||winter||1993||uncommon [units unknown]||-||B2||Vulnerable|
|Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata||resident||1993||50 nests||good||A1, B2||Vulnerable|
|Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata||winter||1993||570 individuals||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor||breeding||1993||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Pharaoh Eagle-owl Bubo ascalaphus||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Hume's Owl Strix butleri||resident||1993||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A3, B3||Least Concern|
|Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Thick-billed Lark Rhamphocoris clotbey||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Dunn's Lark Eremalauda dunni||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Temminck's Lark Eremophila bilopha||resident||1993||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Finsch's Wheatear Oenanthe finschii||winter||1993||common [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Pale Rock Sparrow Petronia brachydactyla||breeding||1993||uncommon [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Pale Rock Sparrow Petronia brachydactyla||passage||1993||frequent [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Harrat al-Harrah||Protected Area||1,377,500||is identical to site||1,377,500|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Other biodiversity Mammals: Canis lupus (V), Vulpes rueppelli (K), Felis margarita (K), Gazella subgutturosa (rare) and possibly G. gazella (V).
Management considerations The site is an established NCWCD reserve and among the best protected, with a large staff of rangers and an aerial patrol. Nomadic pastoralists and their sheep and goats are excluded, but free-ranging camels are not, and in years of average rainfall the area still verges on being overgrazed. There is still some poaching of Chlamydotis undulata and gazelles by illegal hunters and by those given ‘permits’ to attend their camels.
References Goriup (1989), Goriup et al. (1992), Green (1984), Jennings (1988), Symens (1988).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Harrat al-Harrah. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife