|Location||Iran, Islamic Republic of, Fars|
|Central coordinates||52o 10.00' East 29o 40.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B2|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description The Haft Barm (Seven Lakes) are a group of small, slightly saline lakes lying at 2,200 m in hollows in broken undulating country east of Kuh-i Anar and c.65 km west-north-west of Shiraz. Fed by local run-off, principally spring snow-melt, they are generally frozen in mid-winter. The southernmost five lakes generally dry out completely in summer. The two largest (in the north) are surrounded by belts of Phragmites with patches of Butomus, but the other smaller lakes are almost barren except for algae and some small patches of Butomus. The surrounding uplands support tragacanthic steppe communities and some wheat farming. The lakes are used by the local nomadic tribes for watering livestock, washing and reed-cutting. Land ownership is public.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. Marmaronetta angustirostris has been recorded in summer and probably breeds. Tringa totanus probably breeds. Notable on autumn passage are Tadorna ferruginea and Fulica atra; Anas strepera and A. penelope are also passage migrants.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||passage||1977||630 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||breeding||1971||200 individuals||poor||A1, A4i, B1i, B2||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: washing and reed-cutting|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Dr D. A. Scott, reviewed by Dept of Environment.
References Cornwallis (1968), Scott (1976a).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Haft Barm. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife