|Central coordinates||31o 7.00' East 39o 55.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, B1iii, B2|
|Altitude||900 - 1,574m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Ornithological information The IBA is important for breeding raptors.
Site description The IBA lies at the easternmost extremity of the 130 km long Sündiken mountain range, which lies on an east-west axis between the Sakarya and Porsuk plains. Extensive forests of Pinus nigra are interspersed with Quercus/Juniperus scrub, a few scattered villages and areas of open grassland. The steeper northern slopes face Sarýyar reservoir (site 045); the gently sloping south-facing valleys meet the semi-arid, intensively cultivated Central Anatolian plateau.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus||breeding||-||4-5 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus||breeding||-||10-15 breeding pairs||-||A1, B1iii, B2||Near Threatened|
|Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca||breeding||-||2-3 breeding pairs||-||A1, B2||Vulnerable|
|Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus||breeding||-||4-6 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Broadleaved deciduous woodland; Native coniferous woodland||90%|
|Grassland||Steppes and dry calcareous grassland||10%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations A newly constructed forest road appears to have forced two pairs of Aegypius monachus to nest higher up the valley. Forestry activities should take account of the distribution of breeding raptors (leaving an unmanaged buffer zone around each breeding valley), and old pine trees should not be felled.
Protection status National None International None
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sündiken Mountain. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife