|Location||Iran, Islamic Republic of, Kordestan|
|Central coordinates||46o 7.00' East 35o 32.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description The site lies at 1,280 m in the foothills of the north-west Zagros Mountains near the Iraq border, a few kilometres west of Marivan, and comprises Lake Zaribar (1,150 ha) and the surrounding broad valley and hillsides. The lake is deep, fresh water, with extensive marshes at northern and southern ends, and is fed by several small streams and a large spring at the north-east corner, overflowing into a small river at the south end. It is often frozen in mid-winter. Habitats include extensive Phragmites and Typha beds, Carex marshes with scattered clumps of Salix and Populus, wet meadows, arable land (mainly wheat) with orchards and Populus groves, and stony hillsides with heavily grazed Quercus scrub on the lower slopes and taller, less disturbed Quercus forest higher up. Land ownership is public. There is fishing and waterfowl hunting at the lake, and a small resort area.
Key Biodiversity See boxes for key species. The extensive marshes are important for breeding waterfowl (notably Podiceps cristatus, Anser anser, Aythya nyroca and Oxyura leucocephala) and Circus aeruginosus (c.5 pairs), and provide feeding habitat for the large numbers of Ciconia ciconia which nest nearby. The lake is also of some importance for wintering waterfowl, especially diving ducks, and is the most important wintering site for Mergus merganser in Iran (up to 35 birds). The nearby Quercus forest supports a characteristic Zagros bird fauna. There is an exceptionally large breeding colony of Ciconia ciconia in a patch of forest north of the lake. Clamator glandarius apparently bred in 1974 (the only recent record of this species in Iran). Other notable breeding or probably breeding species are Hieraaetus pennatus, Dendrocopos medius, Ficedula semitorquata, Parus lugubris, Remiz pendulinus and Lanius nubicus.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||breeding||1977||20-50 breeding pairs||good||A1, B1i, B2||Near Threatened|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||passage||1977||250 individuals||good||A1, B1i, B2||Near Threatened|
|Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula||winter||1970-1977||4,000 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||breeding||1974||4 breeding pairs||good||A1, B2||Endangered|
|Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis||resident||1977||25 breeding pairs||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus||breeding||1977||50-100 breeding pairs||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|White Stork Ciconia ciconia||breeding||1977||120 breeding pairs||good||A4i, B1i, B2||Least Concern|
|Upcher's Warbler Hippolais languida||breeding||1977||common||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineracea||breeding||1977||1 breeding pairs||good||A1, B2||Near Threatened|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1970-1977||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||minor|
|Artificial - aquatic||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Dr D. A. Scott, reviewed by Dept of Environment.
References Fotoohi and Scott (1975), Scott (1976a,c).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Lake Zaribar. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife