|Location||Iran, Islamic Republic of, West Azarbaijan|
|Central coordinates||46o 10.00' East 36o 55.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B2|
|Year of IBA assessment||1994|
Site description An area of undulating plains set at 1,260 m between ranges of stony hills on either side of the Zarrineh Rud, lying between the villages of Nowruzlu and Ghazanlu, 15-32 km south-east of Miandoab and c.45 km east-north-east of Mahabad. The site also includes Nowruzlu Dam, a small water storage reservoir of c.1,000 ha on the Zarrineh Rud in the north-west. The plain is fairly heavily populated, with several villages and a complex network of gravel and dirt roads. A line of high-tension power cables crosses the site. The plains are cultivated (primarily wheat) and the adjacent rolling hills are Artemisia steppe. There is a small marshy area with some reedbeds and shrubby vegetation where the river enters Nowruzlu Dam. Livestock (mainly sheep and goats) graze on fallow land and the adjacent hills.
Key Biodiversity See box for key species. The site is known to have been an important breeding area for Otis tarda in the 1960s, and there were still several nesting there in the 1970s; the plains are regularly visited by flocks in spring and autumn, with a maximum of 37 in November 1972. Nowruzulu Dam is an important feeding area for Pelecanus onocrotalus and Platalea leucorodia from the breeding colonies at Lake Uromiyeh, and occasionally holds large numbers of waterfowl during the spring and autumn migration seasons. Flocks of Anser albifrons and A. anser frequent the area in winter.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons||winter||1977||156 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||passage||1977||650 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Garganey Spatula querquedula||passage||1977||5,000 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus||non-breeding||1977||830 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Great Bustard Otis tarda||breeding||1977||4 breeding pairs||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Great Bustard Otis tarda||passage||1977||37 individuals||good||A1, B2||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||major|
|Artificial - aquatic||6%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled by Dr D. A. Scott, reviewed by Dept of Environment.
References Adhami (1972a), Fotoohi and Mansoori (1974), Fotoohi and Scott (1975), Scott (1971a,b, 1976a).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Nowruzlu and Ghazanlu. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife